Get news and grooming reports via email

2010-2011 Race Series Results




Grand Mesa Nordic Point Series
2010-2011 Season
OVERALL STANDINGS
(FINAL after 4 of 4 Races)

Scoring Races:
WinterStart Classic 5K, Skyway Skuffle 10K,
Grand Mesa Classic 10K, Mesa Meltdown 20K

(NOTE: for the Grand Mesa Classic non-local college
team racers were not figured in the points to give a
more true picture of relative performance throughout
the series)

Thanks to our race sponsors and door prize donors:

Clif Bar, Luna Bar, Clif Blocks

Justins Nut Butters
(now available at REI as well as Vitamin Cottage)

REI

Cravens Coffee, Summit Canyon Mountaineering
Ela Family Farms, Palisade Brewery
Slice of Life Bakery (Palisade)
Peach Tree Distillers, Rockslide Brewpub
Loki Outdoor Wear, Kannah Creek Brewpub
Enstrom’s Toffee
The Black Canyon Ascent Run (check this out on May 14)

FINAL STANDINGS

FEMALES        
SeriesPlace Name City State SeriesPoints
1 Helen Carlsen Basalt CO 74
2 Brooke Bosman Grand Junction CO 60
3 Megan McGrath Grand Junction CO 44
4 Laura Johnston Grand Junction CO 41
5 Christina Stark Grand Junction CO 36
6 Amanda Moore Grand Junction CO 33
7 Karah Levely-Rinaldi Grand Junction CO 30
8 Courtney Berg Grand Junction CO 29
9 Christie Aschwanden Cedaredge CO 20
10 Megan Gregg Steamboat Spgs CO 19
11 Sarah Shaw Grand Junction CO 18
11 Jenny Nelson Carbondale CO 18
12 Suzi Evans Grand Junction CO 17
13 Mary Gilbert Fort Collins CO 16
13 Kelsey Follett Grand Junction CO 16
13 Anky Von Schnoplau Hotchkiss CO 16
13 Christi Vogt Grand Junction CO 16
17 Janice McElroy Crested Butte CO 15
18 Pam Hogan Silt CO 14
18 Kimberly Livingston Grand Junction CO 14
20 Annie Richardson Grand Junction CO 13
20 Ann Carlin MSC CO 13
20 Hurricane Carter Crested Butte CO 13
23 Lynette Richardson Grand Junction CO 12
23 Janie Duffy Grand Junction CO 12
25 Michelle Peterson Grand Junction CO 11
26 Ruth Spradling Montrose CO 10
26 Susy Ellison Carbondale CO 10
28 Sally Hardy Hotchkiss CO 7
28 Shannon Raborn Paonia CO 7
30 Jordan Miner Mesa CO 6
30 Gisela Koplin Rifle CO 6
32 Theresa Miner Mesa CO 5
         
MALES        
SeriesPlace Name City State SeriesPoints
1 Terry Daley Ridgway CO 75
2 Winslow Robertson Palisade CO 53
3 Dan Batwinas Grand Junction CO 44
4 Kenton Shaw Grand Junction CO 41
5 Dan Schultz-Ela Hotchkiss CO 39
6 Dominic Schiavone Durango CO 38
6 Doug Johnston Grand Junction CO 38
8 Filip Babnic Grand Junction CO 37
9 John Horn Grand Junction CO 35
10 Ben Fay Grand Junction CO 34
11 Chris Murphy Palisade CO 25
12 Tom Suplizio Grand Junction CO 24
13 Brad Burritt Hotchkiss CO 23
14 Tom Morrison Grand Junction CO 22
15 Tre Anastasia Grand Junction CO 20
15 Barkley Robinson Steamboat Spgs CO 20
17 Nick Brown Carbondale CO 19
18 David Peterson Aspen CO 18
19 Kent Gaylord Telluride CO 17
19 Louis Hotchkiss Grand Junction CO 17
21 Chris Petersen Snowmass Village CO 16
22 Tom Treder Telluride CO 15
22 Stoney Molina Grand Junction CO 15
24 Steve Ela Hotchkiss CO 14
25 Eric Peterson Basalt CO 13
26 Roger Carlsen Basalt CO 12
27 Dave Knutson Paonia CO 11
27 Lewis Kirkegaard Montrose CO 11
29 Tom Hines Aspen CO 9
29 Chuck Bodie Grand Junction CO 9
29 Bill Tiernan Grand Junction CO 9
32 Joe Anastasia Fort Collins CO 8
32 Dan McElroy Crested Butte CO 8
32 Tom Lambert Grand Junction CO 8
35 Tom Ela Grand Junction CO 7
35 Jerry Evans Grand Junction CO 7
37 Ken Pill Grand Junction CO 6
38 Sam Thornhill Fruita CO 4
38 Scott Nelson Carbondale CO 4
40 Paul Bosman Broomfield CO 3
40 Joe Ramey Grand Junction CO 3
40 Paul Cooper Grand Junction CO 3
43 Stu Krebs Montrose CO 2
43 Brad McMillan Ridgway CO 2
45 Chris DePuy Montrose CO 1
45 Jon Canty Delta CO 1